Mon–Sat, 9am–6pm - Stoke Tuning & Adblue Repair

Call us now on 07503 078486

Never Beaten On Price

Book your remap now with Staffordshire’s best tuning garage and feel the difference every time you drive.

Ford Focus Stage 1 Remap: Real Gains by Engine, Cost & What to Expect

Reviewed and signed off by Stoke Tuning |  Updated July 2026  |  9 min read

Stage 1 Remap
Ford Focus
ECU Tuning
Stoke-on-Trent

Quick Answer

A stage 1 remap on a Ford Focus delivers between +20 BHP and +47 BHP depending on the engine. The 1.5 TDCi 95 bhp gains up to +31 bhp and +28% torque; the Focus ST 2.0T gains around +47 bhp. Cost runs £200–£350 at Stoke Tuning. Diesel variants also see 8–12% fuel economy improvement. All gains assume standard hardware — no hardware modifications required for stage 1.

Why Remap a Ford Focus?

Ford’s Focus range spans a wide variety of engines — from the frugal 1.0 EcoBoost through to the 2.3-litre Focus RS. Nearly all of them leave the factory with conservative ECU calibrations. Ford engineers tune for a global market: they account for varying fuel quality across 80 countries, warranty targets set by finance teams, and emissions targets that were increasingly tight through the 2010s. The result is an ECU file that’s deliberately pulled back from what the hardware can deliver.

A stage 1 remap — one that requires no physical hardware changes — works by rewriting the fuel maps, boost pressure targets, ignition timing curves, and torque limiters within the ECU. On a turbocharged Focus, the turbo can typically handle 15–25% more boost pressure than the factory setting. The injectors can deliver more fuel. The intercooler has capacity to spare. A well-calibrated remap unlocks that reserve without stressing components beyond their design envelope.

At Stoke Tuning we see Ford Focus remaps regularly — partly because the Focus ST is a popular enthusiast car in Staffordshire, and partly because the diesel 1.5 and 1.6 TDCi variants are a cost-effective way to get meaningfully better performance alongside improved motorway economy.

Ford Focus Stage 1 Remap Gains: Engine by Engine

Gains vary significantly by engine. The figures below are based on real-world dyno data from reputable UK tuners including Celtic Tuning and Superchips. Stage 1 assumes pump fuel (95–98 RON), stock hardware, and no exhaust or intake modifications.

Engine Stock BHP Tuned BHP BHP Gain Torque Gain MPG Improvement
1.0 EcoBoost 100 100 130–135 +30–35 +40–47% (peak) Minimal
1.0 EcoBoost 125 125 155–160 +30–35 +40% Minimal
1.5 TDCi 95 95 120–126 +25–31 +28% 8–12%
1.5 TDCi 120 120 138–145 +18–25 +21% 8–10%
1.6 TDCi 95 95 120–125 +25–30 +25% 8–12%
1.6 TDCi 115 115 140–148 +25–33 +22% 8–10%
2.0 TDCi 140 140 168–175 +28–35 +30% 6–10%
1.5 EcoBoost ST-Line (150) 150 178–185 +28–35 +22% Minimal
2.0T Focus ST 250 250 295–300 +45–50 +40% Minimal
2.3 Focus RS 350 350 375–400 +25–50 +15–20% Minimal

Sources: Celtic Tuning dyno data; Superchips Focus ST file data. Figures are indicative — exact gains depend on individual vehicle condition, fuel used, and ambient conditions on the day.

Why does the 1.0 EcoBoost show such a large torque gain percentage? The 1.0 EcoBoost 100 has a peak torque of only 170 Nm from the factory — Ford deliberately limits it to protect the 6-speed automatic gearbox in some variants. Remapping lifts torque to around 250–270 Nm, which is a large percentage jump from a low base. The same hardware improvement on a diesel with 300+ Nm stock looks proportionally smaller.

Focus ST Remap: Worth the Money?

The Focus ST 250 (Mk3 and Mk3.5 with the 2.0T EcoBoost) is arguably the best value remap in Ford’s range. The 2.0T block is genuinely strong — Ford used a version of it in various performance applications — and the factory ECU leaves a notable amount of boost on the table. Superchips have published dyno data showing the Focus ST 250 reaching 295–300 bhp on a stage 1 remap with 98 RON fuel. That puts it within touching distance of the Focus RS power output for a fraction of the cost.

The Focus ST 182 (the later Mk4 variant with Ford’s 1.5 EcoBoost) responds well too, typically reaching 210–220 bhp on a stage 1 remap — a 15–20% gain. We’ve worked on both generations at our Stoke-on-Trent workshop, and both deliver a noticeably different character after remapping: more linear power delivery, a stronger mid-range pull, and reduced turbo lag at lower revs.

For drivers who commute in their ST during the week and track it occasionally, we often recommend pairing the remap with an uprated panel filter. It’s not required for stage 1 but it improves airflow consistency, which gives the remap more to work with during back-to-back acceleration runs when intake air temperatures rise.

Ford Focus Diesel Remap: The Economy Argument

The TDCi engines — particularly the 1.5 and 1.6 TDCi units — are among the strongest economy cases for remapping in the Focus range. The power gain is real (25–33 bhp depending on spec), but many owners report the bigger day-to-day benefit is the reduction in gear changes and throttle effort needed to maintain motorway speeds. When the engine makes more torque at lower revs, you use less fuel to cover the same distance.

Independent data from Celtic Tuning on the 1.5 TDCi 95 shows the engine running 38 mg/stroke fuel delivery at 2,500 rpm in stock form vs. 42 mg/stroke after remapping at the same rpm — delivering more power with a smaller throttle opening. At constant 70 mph cruise, the remapped car requires less throttle to maintain speed, reducing fuel flow despite the higher power capability. Real-world economy improvement of 8–12% on motorway driving is consistent with what our customers report after remaps on this engine.

Economy gains are most pronounced on motorway driving (constant load) and least on urban stop-start driving where injection timing improvements have less effect. If your Focus is primarily a city car, expect the lower end of the range.

What Does Stage 1 Require?

Stage 1 means no hardware modifications are required. Your standard air filter, standard exhaust, standard intercooler, and standard fuel system all remain in place. The remap is written to work safely within the constraints of stock hardware.

That said, there are prerequisites we check before remapping any Focus:

  • Engine health: Worn injectors, a tired turbo, or a partially blocked DPF on diesel variants will give inconsistent results. We run a diagnostic scan before touching the ECU.
  • Cooling system: An ageing coolant or a sticky thermostat can cause overheating issues when the engine is asked to work harder. Worth checking on higher-mileage cars.
  • Tyres and brakes: A 300 bhp Focus ST on worn tyres is a handling liability. We’ll flag any obvious safety concerns at handover.
  • Fault codes: Any live engine fault codes are cleared and investigated before remapping. Some faults (e.g. boost leak, MAF fault) will cause the remap to underperform or throw new codes.

The remap itself is written to the car’s specific ECU — we read the existing file, build the new calibration around your car’s actual measured parameters, and write it back. This is not an off-the-shelf file from an online library. Every Focus that leaves our workshop has a map written for that car on that day.

Cost of a Ford Focus Stage 1 Remap

Price Guide

Focus Variant Stage 1 Remap Cost
1.0 EcoBoost (petrol) £200–£250
1.5 / 1.6 TDCi (diesel) £220–£280
2.0 TDCi (diesel) £250–£300
Focus ST 2.0T (petrol) £280–£350
Focus RS 2.3 (petrol) £350–£450

What’s Included

  • Pre-remap diagnostic scan (fault codes, live data)
  • Custom ECU calibration written on the car
  • Before and after dyno or road test figures
  • Lambda/fuelling check post-remap
  • Original ECU file backup (so we can reverse if needed)
  • 6-month map warranty (free adjustment if driving conditions change)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a Ford Focus stage 1 remap covered by warranty?

Not by Ford’s factory warranty — Ford’s terms allow them to void warranty cover for engine-related claims where ECU modification is detected. However, most Focus owners asking about remapping are driving cars outside the factory warranty period anyway. Aftermarket warranties (such as those from RAC or AA approved dealers) vary — check your specific policy. We always keep the original ECU file so the car can be returned to stock if needed.

Will a remap affect my Ford Focus insurance?

Yes — any modification to the ECU must be declared to your insurer. Specialist performance car insurers handle this routinely and the premium uplift for a stage 1 remap on a Focus is usually modest (£30–£100/year). Non-disclosure risks voiding your policy entirely in the event of a claim, so always declare it.

Can I remap a Focus with the Powershift/automatic gearbox?

Yes — the auto Focus variants (particularly with the 6-speed Powershift) can be remapped. We calibrate around the gearbox’s torque limits to avoid stressing the transmission. The torque increase is typically more conservative on auto variants than manual, but still delivers a meaningful improvement in drivability.

How long does a Ford Focus remap take?

Typically 60–90 minutes from arrival to collection, including diagnostic check, map writing, and post-remap test drive. Focus ST remaps may take slightly longer if we’re doing dyno runs to verify peak figures.

Does a stage 1 remap affect the Focus’s DPF or catalytic converter?

A properly calibrated stage 1 remap on a diesel Focus does not damage the DPF. We adjust the regeneration strategy alongside the power calibration. If the DPF is already partially blocked before remapping, it may trigger regeneration more frequently — which is why we always check DPF status before starting work. On petrol Focus models, the catalytic converter is unaffected by a stage 1 remap.

Book a Ford Focus Stage 1 Remap in Stoke-on-Trent

We’ve remapped dozens of Focus variants — ST, RS, TDCi diesels, and EcoBoost petrols. Every map is written on your specific car. Get in touch for a no-obligation quote or to book your slot at our Stoke-on-Trent workshop.

CALL ME
+
Call me!